Church Leaders

Pastors

Mathew Swora
Pastor

Jana Gingerich
Associate & Youth Pastor

Elders – 3 year terms, expire in December of year shown

Ken Kauffman 2018

Pat Hershberger 2018

Cynthia Hockman-Chupp 2019

Mathew Swora

Karen Amstutz 2018

Jana Gingerich

Lynn Miller 2018

 

Church Council – 3 year terms, expire in year shown

Kevin Hockman-Chupp 2018
Moderator

Nancy Beachy 2018
Witness & Service Commission

Richard Kropf 2017
Treasurer

Stan Oyer 2017
Christian Education Commission

Jodi Hansen 2019
Secretary

Gene Gascho 2018
Facilities & Finance Commission

Jeremy Gingerich 2017
Gifts & Discernments Committee

Mathew Swora & Jana Gingerich
Worship Commission Chair

Church Leadership Roles

The following are elected at the October Member’s Meeting:
Terms effective January 1-December 31; Dates indicate expiration of term of service

Worship Commission Members (1 year term)
Dec. 2017     Sheryl Mast, Kiara Yoder, vacant position

Worship Commission Chairperson (3 year term)
Dec. 2017     Vacant

Witness & Service Commission Chairperson (3 year term)
Dec. 2018     Nancy Beachy

Facilities & Finance Commission Chairperson (3 year term)
Dec. 2018     Gene Gascho

Christian Education Commission Chairperson (3 year term)
Dec. 2017     Stan Oyer

Church Moderator (3 year term)
Dec. 2018     Kevin Hockman-Chupp

Church Treasurer (3 year term) (appointed by Church Council March 2015, approved at Members meeting April 2015)
Dec. 2017     Richard Kropf

Church Secretary (3 year term)
Dec. 2019     Jodi Hansen

Trustees (2 year term)
Dec. 2017     Ron Kropf, Ken Lais
Dec. 2018     Doug Berkey, Christian Amstutz

Congregational Historian (5 year term)
Dec. 2019     Pat Hershberger

Gifts Discernment Committee (3 year term)
Dec. 2017     Jeremy Gingerich (appointed by Church Council March 2015 approved at Member’s Meeting April 2015)
Dec. 2018     Luanne Berkey (appointed by Church Council March 2016 approved at Member’s Meeting April 2016)
Dec. 2019     Vacant Position
Dec. 2020     Mary Masingila (appointed by Church Council March 2017 approved at Member’s Meeting April 2017)

Drift Creek Camp Representative (1 year term)
Dec. 2017     Roger Oakes

Pacific Northwest Mennonite Conference Delegates (2 year term)
Dec. 2017: Judy Gascho, Louise Gingerich, Pat Hershberger, Warde Hershberger, Karen Kropf, Mary Masingila, Ken Beachy (alternate), Stan Orer (alternate)

The following are elected at the April Member’s meeting: Terms effective September 1—August 30

Adult Sunday School Superintendent (1 year term)
Aug. 2018     Loren Miller

Primary Sunday School Superintendent (1 year term)
Aug. 2018     Stacy Berkey, Karen Kropf

Children’s Sunday Evening (Second Sunday) Leaders (2 year term)
Aug. 2019     Kiara Yoder
Aug. 2019     Vacant position

Junior High Leaders (1 year term)
Aug. 2018   Vacant position

Library Committee (3 year term)
Aug. 2018     Linda Peters
Aug. 2019     Sheri Nofziger
Aug. 2020     Janice Miller

Music Coordinator (1 year term)
Vacant position

Music Committee Member (1 year term)
Aug. 2018    Seth Gingerich
Aug. 2018    Karie Smucker
Aug. 2018    Karen Tro

Mennonite Central Committee/Mennonite Mission Network Representative (3 year term)
Aug. 2019     Warde Hershberger